[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Fiber terminations -- UPC vs APC



Where I work we maintain a mix of Telecom, Data, and CATV networking. 

APC is REQUIRED per many manufacturers for video. It reduces reflections of the signal which in the video world can cause quite a few headaches and has the potential to have severe impact on video quality. 

Also, if you're looking at GPON in the future, it also requires it. 

We're staring to standardize on all-APC patch panels. 

Cisco's SFP reference is not wrong. ONLY UPC is supported, but that is at the SFP interface. For us it means pre-ordering online quite a few LC/UPC -> SC/APC jumpers so we can interface with the patch panels. 

So, Both are right. You could just as easily use APC for only video and keep all UPC for data and SONET. We just are going slowly to all APC to keep the management of spare parts easier. 



----- Original Message -----

From: "Jeff Kell" <jeff-kell at utc.edu> 
To: "nanog" <nanog at nanog.org> 
Sent: Monday, November 19, 2012 1:37:05 PM 
Subject: Fiber terminations -- UPC vs APC 

Looking for some guidance/references on the use of UPC versus APC terminations on fiber 
cabling. Traditionally we have done all of our fiber plant targeting data usage with 
UPC connectors. We are also looking at proposals for fiber distribution plant for 
video, and the possibility of using some of the existing fiber plant for that purpose; 
as well as any new fiber plant that gets installed for video potentially as data. 

The video folks are set, determined, and insistent that they need APC terminations. 

All data references I have found preach UPC. Cisco's SFP reference page even states (in 
bold): 

> *Note:* Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. 
> Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies 
> used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section. 

So are we doomed to having physically separated fiber plants with suitable connectors / 
jumpers dedicated to video? Anyone been down this snaky looking path? 

Jeff